Crime Victims

The U nonimmigrant status or U Visa was created by Congress especially for victims of crimes who have suffered both physical or mental abuse and are needed by law or government officials in the investigation or prosecution of criminal activity.  These victims of domestic violence, sexual assault, trafficking or other crimes which fall under the U Visa are willing to help law enforcement authorities with pertinent information about crimes that occurred in the United States.

 

If the petition for a U Visa is approved, an interview with an officer will be necessary at the nearest U.S. Embassy or Consulate, and special consideration will be given to keeping families together.  The U Visa is valid for a total of 4 years.

 

If certain requirements are met, the individual may be eligible to apply for a Green Card if they have cooperated with law enforcement and have resided in the U.S. for a minimum of 3 years.  Individuals should research all the necessary information to ensure that all family members remain eligible for U Visa status or perhaps how they too may apply for their own Green Card.