Small Investor Visas

There are a number of immigration options for investors coming into the United States.  The best options are:

 

     

  • EB-5 Immigrant Investors Program - Extended to September 18, 2018

     

       

    • The program provides for entrepreneurs (and their spouses and unmarried children under 21) to be eligible for a green card (permanent residence), if they:

       

         

      • Invest in a commercial enterprise in the United States and,
      •  

      • Create or save ten permanent full-time jobs for qualified U.S. workers.
      •  

       

    •  

    • The EB-5 government-approved regional center is a program created by Congress in the 90's to stimulate the U.S. economy.  Generally, EB-5 investors must invest in a new commercial enterprise that meets certain requirements such as creating or maintaining (in the case of a troubled business) full-time employment for ten qualified employees for a minimum of two years. The investment is a minimum of $1.0 million unless it is a targeted employment area which then is $500,000.
    •  

    • In around 24 months, you obtain conditional green cards that entitle you and your immediate family to enter the U.S. You can live, work and study anywhere in the country and there are no education, age or English language requirements.
    •  

     

  •  

 

     

  • EB-5 Immigrant Investor Regional Center

     

       

    • An EB-5 regional center is an economic unit, public or private, in the United States that is involved with promoting economic growth. Regional centers are designated by USCIS for participation in the Immigrant Investor Program.
    •  

    •  

      You are required to invest a minimum of $500,000 for a green card. However, the investment is a passive investment as it is managed by someone else. 

       

    •  

    •  

      Invest $500,000 U.S. in an EB-5 government-approved regional center for a period of about five years. In around 18 months, you obtain conditional green cards that entitle you and your immediate family to enter the U.S. You can live, work and study anywhere in the country and there are no education, age or English language requirements.

       

    •  

     

  •  

  •  

    L-1A Intracompany Transferee Executive or Manager

     

       

    • Probably one of the most inexpensive ways to get a green card, the inter-corporate transferee immigration is based on a company supporting you.  

       

      If you are an executive, manager or a person with a specialized knowledge being transferred by your company to the United States you may obtain a green card with support of your company.  There are a couple of restrictions, that being:

       

         

      •  

        You must have worked for the company or its affiliate for at least one year in the last three years abroad.

         

      •  

      •  

        The job in the U.S. must be similar to the job you were performing at home.  Processing time for inter-corporate green card transferees is about 18 months.

         

      •  

       

    •  

     

  •  

  • E-2 Treaty Investors
  •  

  •  

    To qualify for E-2 classification, the treaty investor must:

     

       

    •  

      Be from a country that the United States has a treaty with regarding commerce.

       

    •  

    •  

      Be actively in the process of investing, a substantial amount of capital in a qualifying enterprise in the United States.

       

    •  

    •  

      Be seeking to enter the United States to develop and direct the investment enterprise.

       

    •  

    •  

      Investment requirements vary from $75,000 and upwards depending on the type of business.

       

    •  

     

  •  

 

Under the E-2, visas are granted for periods of up to five years and are renewable indefinitely. Spouses of E-2s can obtain blanket work authorizations to work anywhere in the U.S., as well.

 

E-2 visas can offer a quick entry to the USA while serving as a stepping stone to an EB-5 direct green card.  

 

     

  • EB-1 Extraordinary Abilities
  •  

       

    • For those that have extraordinary abilities in the arts, sciences, education, business or athletics through a sustained national or international acclaim then you can apply directly for a green card. 
    •  

    • The government has strict criteria under the EB-1 immigrant application.  
    •  

     

 

While there are other means of securing a visa and green card by making investments, the above tend to be the best options.

 

The Immigration Force specializes in investor visas   Filling the proper documents, with the proper information at the proper times can ensure that you complete your immigration in a timely, cost-effective manner.  Contact us to determine the best way for you to achieve your immigration goals.